Comparison
304 vs 321 Stainless Steel
All chemistry limits are from ASTM A240/A240M. The titanium specification in 321 is precise: 5×(C+N) minimum, 0.70% maximum. Our incoming QC rejects 321 heats where Ti falls below the 5× minimum because the stabilization is then mathematically insufficient.
| Property | 304 / 304L (UNS S30400/S30403) | 321 / 321H (UNS S32100/S32109) |
|---|---|---|
| Chromium (Cr) | 18.0 – 20.0% | 17.0 – 19.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 8.0 – 10.5% | 9.0 – 12.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | — | — |
| Carbon (C) max | 0.08% (304) / 0.030% (304L) | 0.08% (321) / 0.04–0.10% (321H) |
| Titanium (Ti) | — | 5×(C+N) min, 0.70% max |
| Tensile Strength (min) | 515 MPa (304) / 485 MPa (304L) | 515 MPa |
| Yield Strength (min) | 205 MPa (304) / 170 MPa (304L) | 205 MPa |
| Max Continuous Service Temp | 425°C (800°F) | 816°C (1500°F) |
| Intergranular Corrosion Resistance | Susceptible after welding (use 304L) | Immune — Ti stabilization |
| Common Fitting Specs | A182 F304/F304L, A403 WP304/WP304L | A182 F321, A403 WP321, A312 TP321 |
| Relative Material Cost | 1.00 (baseline) | 1.20 – 1.30 |
321 is fundamentally 304 with titanium added for stabilization. The base chemistry is nearly identical: 17–19% Cr, 9–12% Ni, balance iron. The critical addition is titanium at 5×(C+N) minimum, up to 0.70% maximum. During solidification and heat treatment, titanium has a stronger affinity for carbon than chromium does. It forms titanium carbide (TiC) in preference to chromium carbide (Cr₂₃C₆). Because TiC is stable up to approximately 1,150°C — well above the sensitization range — the carbon is locked up harmlessly and cannot migrate to grain boundaries to deplete chromium.
The result is that 321 can be welded and then placed into service in the 425–870°C range without any post-weld heat treatment. 304, by contrast, would sensitize in the HAZ during welding and then corrode intergranularly in service. Even 304L, while resistant to sensitization during welding, is not intended for long-term service above 425°C where other degradation mechanisms (sigma phase, carbide coarsening) become active. 321 solves both problems with one chemistry change.
304 is generally limited to 425°C (800°F) for continuous service. Above this temperature, the carbide precipitation kinetics accelerate, and even the 0.030% carbon of 304L is not low enough to prevent long-term degradation. 321, with its TiC stabilization, is rated for continuous service up to 816°C (1500°F) and intermittent service up to 900°C (1650°F). The 321H variant (UNS S32109), with carbon deliberately raised to 0.04–0.10%, is specified for even higher temperatures where creep strength becomes the governing design factor.
In our export experience, 321 is the grade of choice for:
Based on HT PIPE's 2025 procurement data, 321 pipe and fittings trade at a 20–30% premium over 304. The added cost comes from three sources: titanium addition (sponge Ti is expensive), tighter process control during melting to avoid Ti nitrides, and lower production volumes that reduce mill economies of scale. For a 6" SCH40 seamless 321 pipe, the premium is typically 25% over 304. For forged 321 flanges, the premium is closer to 30% because the forging temperature window is narrower and rejection rates for surface cracking are higher.
The 20–30% premium is cheap insurance when you consider the alternative. A 304L superheater header that fails by sensitization and intergranular cracking requires a full shutdown, tube removal, and re-welding. The labor cost alone exceeds the material premium by a factor of 10–15. We have never had a buyer regret choosing 321 for high-temperature service; we have had several regret choosing 304 for the same application.
321 welds with ER321 filler metal, which matches the base metal Ti content. One caution our welders emphasize: excessive heat input can cause titanium to oxidize and form hard TiO₂ inclusions in the weld deposit. The recommended heat input for 321 is 0.8–1.2 kJ/mm for TIG welding, which is slightly lower than the 1.0–1.5 kJ/mm range commonly used for 304. Travel speed must be maintained; do not compensate by slowing down.
Post-weld heat treatment is generally unnecessary for 321, which is one of its primary advantages. However, if the component will see service above 650°C, a stabilizing anneal at 900°C followed by rapid air cool is recommended to ensure complete TiC precipitation and maximum chromium retention in the matrix. We perform this anneal on 321H flanges for power-generation clients as a matter of standard practice.
304L prevents sensitization during welding by limiting carbon, but it does not prevent other high-temperature degradation mechanisms. At 600°C and above, 304L begins to form sigma phase (FeCr intermetallic), which embrittles the material and reduces creep ductility. At 750°C, 304L softens significantly due to dynamic recrystallization. 321, with its TiC dispersion, maintains strength and ductility to much higher temperatures because the carbide particles pin grain boundaries and resist coarsening. If your application is welded and will operate above 500°C, 321 is the grade our metallurgists recommend without hesitation.
In 2024, we received an inquiry from a Russian engineering contractor titled "304 321H 316Ti Pipe and parts specification-RU.xlsx." The specification called for a mixed-material piping system: 321H for the high-temperature steam lines (540°C, 12 MPa), 316Ti for the lower-temperature corrosive sections, and 304 for structural supports. We supplied 3,200 meters of ASTM A312 TP321H seamless pipe in sizes 1/2" to 8", plus A182 F321H forged flanges and A403 WP321H butt weld elbows. The 321H selection was driven by the Russian GOST 9940-81 standard, which aligns 321H with the 08Х18Н10Т grade for boiler service.
Key lessons from that project:
By geography, 321 demand at HT PIPE breaks down as follows: 42% Russia/CIS, 28% Middle East (power plants), 18% Southeast Asia (refineries), 12% Europe and Americas. The Russian market is by far the largest driver for 321 in our order book.
Essentially, yes. The base chemistry is 304: 17–19% Cr, 9–12% Ni. The titanium addition is what makes it 321. Ti forms TiC carbides that are more stable than chromium carbides, preventing chromium depletion at grain boundaries. This gives 321 immunity to intergranular corrosion after welding and much higher temperature capability than 304.
ASTM A240 specifies Ti = 5×(C+N) minimum, 0.70% maximum. For a typical carbon content of 0.05% and nitrogen of 0.01%, the minimum Ti is 5 × 0.06 = 0.30%. Our QC rejects heats where Ti is below this calculated minimum because the stabilization is mathematically insufficient to tie up all available carbon and nitrogen.
321 has the same pitting resistance as 304 — PREN ≈ 19 — because it contains no molybdenum. It is not suitable for seawater, brine, or high-chloride chemical process streams. For those applications, choose 316L (PREN ≈ 26), 317L (PREN ≈ 30), or a duplex grade. 321 is strictly a high-temperature and stabilization grade, not a corrosion upgrade over 304.
321H is the high-carbon variant (0.04–0.10% C) intended for elevated-temperature service where creep strength matters. The higher carbon provides more carbide strengthening and better creep rupture life above 550°C. 321 (0.08% C max) is the general-purpose stabilized grade. For boiler and superheater service, 321H is preferred. For welded fittings that will see moderate temperatures (400–600°C), standard 321 is adequate.
Three factors: (1) titanium is expensive — sponge titanium adds roughly $800–1,200 per metric ton to the melt cost; (2) 321 requires tighter deoxidation and nitrogen control during melting to prevent TiN inclusions that degrade surface quality; (3) lower production volumes mean mills cannot achieve the same economies of scale as 304. The premium is justified any time the service temperature exceeds 425°C or post-weld annealing is impractical.
Yes. Use ER321 filler. The titanium in the filler will stabilize the weld deposit, and the HAZ on the 304 side will be protected by the Ti from the filler metal dilution. However, the 304 HAZ remains susceptible to sensitization if the component later sees service in the 450–850°C range. For high-temperature mixed joints, we recommend using 321 on both sides or performing a full solution anneal after welding.